HUDDRP.NET Privacy Policy

We at HUDDRP.NET are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our visitors to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know. Contact information is contained at the link at the end of this notice.

Collection and disclosure of information: To ensure we are able to communicate effectively with visitors to our website, we collect some information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We call this "Personal Information," and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. We collect Personal Information from eligible individuals who submit a request for dispute resolution. We collect this Personal Information in order to provide these individuals with timely information regarding their request for dispute resolution. It is our general policy not to make Personal Information available to anyone other than our employees, staff, and agents.

Browser information collected on the website: We log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve the value of our site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our site. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' Personal Information through these processes.

Cookies: A cookie is a tiny piece of data stored by a user's browser that helps a website or service recognize that user's unique computer. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Session specific cookies may be used on HUDDRP.NET to improve the user experience and for basic web metrics. These cookies expire in a very short time frame or when a browser window closes and are permitted by current federal guidelines.

Videos that are visible on HUDDRP.NET are hosted by third parties that may utilize "persistent cookies." Persistent cookies are used by some third party providers to help maintain the integrity of video statistics. These videos are subject to the HUD.GOV linking policy described below. If you would like to view a video without the use of persistent cookies, a link to download the video file is typically provided just below the video.

Children's privacy: Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers.

Security: We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information.

HUD systems are also protected by EINSTEIN cybersecurity capabilities, under the operational control of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team (US-CERT). Electronic communications may be scanned to look for network traffic indicating known or suspected malicious cyber activity, including malicious content or communications. Electronic communications may be collected or retained by US-CERT only if they are associated with known or suspected cyber threats. US-CERT will use the information collected through EINSTEIN to analyze the known or suspected cyber threat and help and other agencies respond and better protect their computers and networks. For additional information about EINSTEIN capabilities, please see the EINSTEIN program-related Privacy Impact Assessments available on the DHS cybersecurity privacy website (http://www.dhs.gov/files/publications/editorial_0514.shtm#4) along with other information about the federal government’s cybersecurity activities.

Linking: HUDDRP.NET may contain links to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. HUDDRP.NET provides these links as a service to our users. When users link to an outside website, they are leaving the HUDDRP.NET site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website(s).

Changes to this policy: We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

1-12-2016

Copyright © 2016 Savan Group